Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Honors and Awards, 2014-2015

Prior Years

2013

2012
 

University Awards

2015 Alumni Award for Outreach Excellence Carla Finkielstein
2015 William E. Wine Award for Excellence in Teaching Brent Opell
2015 VT Undergraduate Student of the Year Jessica Li
2014 Alumni Teaching Award (from the Academy for Teaching Excellence) Dana Hawley
2014 Virginia Tech Alumni Award for Outreach Excellence Mike Rosenzweig
2014 Diggs Teaching Scholar Lori Blanc
Virginia Tech Academy of Faculty Service Fellow Ann Stevens
Virginia Tech's CIDER Teacher of the Week Art Buikema (January 2014)
Dana Hawley(September 2014)
Khidir Hilu (January 2015)
Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week Iulia Lazar (December 2014)
Favorite Faculty Members Art Buikema (2014 and 2015)
Daniel Capelluto (2014)
Jack Evans (2014 and 2015)
Khidir Hilu (2014)
Mike Rosenzweig (2014 and 2015)
George Simmons (2014)
2014 VT Excellence in Access and Inclusion Award Jeb Barrett
2014 Virginia Tech Graduate Student of the Year Honorable Mention Bianca Baker
2014 Virginia Tech Graduate School Outstanding Dissertation Award Honorable Mention Reza Sohrabi
2014 Cunningham Doctoral Scholar Sabina Noll

 

College of Science Awards

2015 College of Science Outstanding Master's Student Alexandra Gerling
2015 College of Science Diversity Award Biological Sciences Diversity Committee - Members (2002 - 2015) include: Anne McNabb, John Phillips, Dorothea Tholl (Chairs and Co-Chairs); Diya Banerjee, Lori Blanc, Bryan Brown, Daniel Capelluto, Wendy Conner, Carla Finkielstein, Vicki Garcia, Bin He, Tom Jenssen, Robert Jones, Elizabeth Langer, Iulia Lazar, Muriel Lederman, Liwu Li, Laura Link, Angela Mathias, Daniel Medina, Ignacio Moore, Birgit Scharf, Florian Schubot, Jill Sible, Ann Stevens, Michael Surace, Valerie Sutherland, Burce Turner, Zhaomin Yang, Sally Zemmer
2014 College of Science Certificate of Teaching Excellence Brent Opell
2014 College of Science Outstanding Doctoral Student Joshua Nicholson
2014 College of Science Outstanding Senior Dasha Nesterova

 

Department Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Advisors Jack Evans (2014), Angela Mathias (2015) and Ann Stevens (2014)
Outstanding Research Award Cayelan Carey (2015), John Phillips (2014), and David Popham (2014)
Outstanding Service Award Michael Fox (2014), Liwu Li (2014), Rich Walker (2015), and Jeff Walters (2015)
Outstanding Teaching Award Diya Banerjee (2014), Eric Hogan (2015), Liwu Li (2015), and Steve Melville (2014)
Staff Excellence Award Michael Athanas (2015) and Bobbie Niederlehner (2014)
Classes of 2014 and 2015 Most Influential Professor George Simmons
2015 Research Day Oral Presentations Lukas Landler, James Skelton, Sarah Stellwagen, and Benjamin Webb
2015 Research Day First Place Poster Award Skylar Hopkins (EEB) and Katharina Sewart (MCMC)
2015 Research Day Second Place Poster Award Kathleen Hamre (EEB), Brad Howard, (MCMC), Ariel Leon (EEB), and Cara Soyars (MCMC)
2015 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Graduate Student Teaching Award Alison Kernell Burke
2015 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding Senior Award Albert Hinman
2015 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award David Vasquez
2015 Biology Alumni Undergradaute Research Excellence Award Jose Zuniga Arana
2015 Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Freshman Scholarship Kristen Fisher
2015 Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Scholarship in Ornithology Grace Wilde and David Vasquez
2015 Joe and Barbara Cowles Scholarship Valentina Alaasam
2015 Lewis Edward Goyette Scholarship Alison Kernell Burke and Benjamin Webb
2015 Albert and Sharon Hendricks Undergraduate Excellence Award Dylan Lescure and Jessica Li
2015 Rachael Hill Memorial Scholarship Vraj Patel, Elizabeth Lilly, and Hunter Jecuis
2015 Robert Jones Undergraduate Research Excellence Award Brittany Blankenship
2015 Deborah Koller Scholarship Rose Peterson and Katelyn Catalfamo
2015 Noel Krieg Graduate Fellowship Jonathan Doubek
2015 Stephen D. Lutz Scholarship Bishal Paudel
2015 John Palmer Memorial Scholarship James Skelton
2015 Robert and Marion Paterson Graduate Scholarship Skylar Hopkins
2015 Stacey Smith Biology Research Excellence Award Elizabeth Brown
2015 I.D. Wilson Memorial Scholarship Molly Delaney
2014 Stacey Smith Biology Research Excellence Award Elizabeth Lee
2014 Biology Alumni Undergraduate Research Excellence Award Zach Gajewski
2014 Robert Jones Undergraduate Research Excellence Award David Vasquez
2014 Research Day Best Oral Presentation Josh Nicholson
2014 Research Day First Place Poster Award Sahnzi Moyers (EEB) and Benjamin Webb (MCMC)
2014 Research Day Second Place Poster Award, EEB Division Matt Becker (EEB) and Jordan Mancl (MCMC)
2014 Research Day Best Poster by a First or Second-Year Student Laura Schoenle

 

Other Awards

2015 FLSI-ICTAS Innovator Award Lisa Belden
2015 Fralin Young Investigator Award Cayelan Carey and Kendra Sewall
2015 Brain and Behavior Research Foundation NARSAD Independent Investigator Award Michael Fox
2015 Young Scientist Lectureship Award, International Society of Neurochemistry Michael Fox
2015 Summer Scholars Program Award, VT ISCE Carla Finkielstein
2015 Academy of Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Associate Member Alison Kernell Burke
2015 John Johnson Award for Graduate Student Excellence in Microbiology, VT IMGP Alison Kernell Burke
2015 NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Award Skylar Hopkins and Sally Zemmer
2015 VT Sigma Xi Outstanding Ph.D. Research Award Ariel Leon and Laura Schoenle
Outstanding Talk by a Graduate Student Award, 2015 BLAST Benjamin Webb
Byrd-Dunn Graduate Student Paper Award, 2015 Meeting of the Southeastern Society of Parasitologists Skylar Hopkins
Best Student Poster Award, Ecoimmunology and Disease Ecology Division, 2015 SCIB Annual Meeting Laura Schoenle
First Place Graduate Poster Award, 2015 SW VA Microbiology Meeting Hardik Zatakia
Second Place Poster Award, 2015 Annual VT Interdisciplinary Research Day Renee Pietsch
Second Place Poster Award, 2015 SW VA Microbiology Meeting Alison Kernell Burke
Third Place Poster Award, 2015 SW VA Microbiology Meeting Sean Mury
Poster Award, 2015 Interdepartmental Microbiology Graduate Program Recruitment Weekend Symposium Sean Mury
2014 Global Lakes Ecological Observatory Network Fellowship Jonathan Doubek
2014 Graduate School Doctoral Assistantships Alison Kernell Burke, Sarah Foltz, Bin He, Lukas Landler, and Laura Schoenle
2014 Rosemary Grant Award from the Society for the Study of Evolution Tamara Fetters
2014 STAR Program Fellowship, US Environmental Protection Agency Laura Schoenle
2014 Best Science Visualization Award from Wired Magazine Cayelan Carey
2014 Mitchell A. Byrd Award from the VA Society for Ornithology Dana Hawley
2014 Journal of Plankton Research Outstanding Reviewer Cayelan Carey
2014 Leo Bourassa Award from the VA Lakes and Watershed Association Alexandra Gerling
First Place Oral Presentation Award, 2014 Meeting of the VA Branch ASM Benjamin Webb
Third Place Oral Presentation Award, 2014 Meeting of the VA Branch ASM Katie Broway and An Duy Dong
Honorable Mention Poster Award, 2014 Meeting of the VA Branch ASM Alison Kernell Burke
2014 Outstanding PREP Presentation, Second Annual Mid-Atlantic PREP and IMSD Symposium Kevin Hughes
Best Poster Award, 2014 VT Molecular Plant Sciences Program Mini-Symposium Benjamin Webb
Best Student Oral Presentation Award, Structural Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Division, 2014 Annual Meeting of the VA Academy of Sciences Xiaolin Zhao
Third Place Poster Award, 7th Annual Woodpecker Conference Michelle Jusino, Lukas Landler, James Skelton, Jeff Walters
Second Place Poster Award, 4th Interdisciplinary Research Symposium of the Iota Delta Rho Society Hang Zhang
2014 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Tamara Fetters
2014 U. of Alabama-Birmingham Undergraduate Neuroscience Society Distinguished Scholar Award Mike Friedlander
2014 Dave Pearson Watershed Excellence Award Cayelan Carey